Chronik

1968
Born in Athens, Greece
1986 – 1989
Architecture, Polytechnic School, Thessalonica, Greece
1989 – 1992
Architecture, Southern California Institued of Architecture Sci-ARC, Santa Monica, CA
1989 – 1992
Bachelor of Architecture 1992, Sci-ARC, Santa Monica, CA
1992
Top Undergraduate Thesis Award, Sci-ARC School of Architecture
1994 – 1995
Master of Science in Advanced Architectural Design at Colmbia University, New York, NY
1995
Lucille Smyser Lowenfish Memorial Prize, Columbia University, USA
2006
Special mention, architectural competition for a housing block, Athens, Greece
2nd Prize, Playgrounds and Toys for Refugee children, organized by Art for The
Who's who in American Universities, Award for Outstanding Merit and
Lives and works in New York, NY

Ausstellungen

2010
Summer Trees!, Galerie Analix Forever, Geneva
2010
Technicity, Galerie Analix Forever, Genève for Artefiera, Bologna
2009
Immagini, ancora. Il tempo del movimento, Galerie Analix Forever, Genève for MiART, Milan
2009
Random Rules, online at youtube.com/randomrules09, first screening at Pulse Art Fair, New York
2009
Artists for Athens Pride, Breeder Gallery Athens
2008
Everyday Utopia, Think21 Gallery, Brussels
2008
Sonho da casa propria, traveling exhibition, Cordoba venue
2008
If Tomorrow Never Comes, Rodeo Gallery, Istanbul
2008
Transexperiences, 798 Art Space, Beijing
2008
Athensville, Art Athina, Athens
2008
A Personal Shout, Torino Gay and Lesbian Film Festival
2008
Sueño de casa propia, Casa del Lago Juan José Arreola, Mexico City
2008
The Angelo Foundation Headquarters, collaboration with artist Angelo Plessas, Jeu de Paume museum espace virtuel www.jeudepaume.org (solo)
2008
Cloud House,Video projection at YAMA Project, Istanbul (solo)
2008
A Short Visit, Rodeo Gallery during Art Athina Art Fair (solo)
2008
Teleport Fargfabriken, FF NORR, Ostersund
2008
In Present Tense, National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens
2007
Sueno da case propria, Casa Encendida, Madrid
2007
New Trends in architecture, Barcelona Pavilion, Barcelona
2007
Nuit Blanche, Hotel d’Avret + Second France, Paris and Second Life
2007
Loop video Festival, Technical chamber of architects, Barcelona
2007
Sueno da casa propria, BAC, Geneva
2007
Heterotopias, Thessaloniki Biennale, Thessaloniki
2007
New Trends in Architecture, Artfront Gallery, Tokyo
2006
The Grand Promenade. EMST Athens
2006
Neen Demo, Benaki Museum, Athens
2006
Manetas-Angelidakis-Plessas, Rebecca Camhi Gallery, Athens Greece
2006
New Trends in European and Asian Architecture, Patras
2006
SuperNeen, Galleriua Pack, Milan, Italy
2006
Hotel Blue Wave, INMO Gallery, Los Angeles, California (solo)
2005
Blue Wave, Mu Foundation, Eindhoven, Netherlands (solo)
2005
Invisible Hotel, Deste Foudation, Athens, Greece
2005
NeenDay, Sketch Gallery, London
2005
Sonar A La Carte, Sonar Electronic Media Festival, Barcelona
2004
NeenToday, Mu, Eindhoven, Holland
2004
Salon, curated by Casey Spooner (Fischerspooner), Deitch Projects Brooklyn
2004
404 Festival, Castagnino Museum, Rosario, Argentina
2003
Design Film Pool, Svensk Form Foundation, Stockholm, Sweden
2003
Experimenta design Bienal, Lisbon, Portugal
2003
Group show, Muca Roma Museum, Mexico
2003
In Transit, Zappeion Megaron + Syntagma Square, Athens, Greece
2003
Alto Impatto Abientale, Musei Civici di Regio Emilia, Bologna, Italy
2003
Playgrounds & Toys, John Kirakossian School, Yerevan, Armenia
2003
Neen World, The Breeder Projects, Athens, Greece (solo)
2002
25th Biennal of Sao Paulo, 12th City, Sao Paolo, Brazil
2002
12th city, 25th Bienal of Sao Paulo, participation with Armin Linke, Brazil
2002
AfterNeen, Casco Projects, Utrecht, The Netherlands
2002
Inside-Out, Analix Forever, Geneva, Switzerland (solo)
2002
Outside-In, Forever Laser Institut, Geneva, Switzerland
2002
Pause (with Jean-Pierre Khazem) Fargfabriken, Stockholm, Sweden
2001
Last Year (with Angelo Plessas) Electronic Orphanage
2001
Myself, Visionair Gallery, New York, NY
2001
Second City, MAGAZIN project space, Centre d'Art Contemporain de Grenoble, France (solo)
2001
Biennale of Young Architects, Athens, Greece
2001
Playgrounds & Toys, United Nations Lobby, New York, NY
2001
Stockholm At Large, organized by KTH and Fargfabriken, Stockholm, Sweden
2001
Biennale of Tirana, National Gallery, Tirana, Albania
2001
Massless Medium, Explorations in Sensory Immersion, Creative Time, New York, NY
2001
Dreaming in Print, 10 years of Visionair Magazine, Fashion Institute of Technology, New York, NY
2000
Venice Biennial of Architecture, Greece Pavilion, Venice, Italy
2000
A Landscape for the Electronic Orphanage, Petit Glam, Tokyo, Japan
2000
Playgrounds and Toys for Refugee Children, Christian Andersen Museum, Rome, Italy
2000
"Dreaming in Print", 10 years of Visionaire Magazine, Fashion Institute of Technology, New York, USA
1999
Landscapes of Modernization, Netherlands Architecture Institue, Barcelona School of Architecture, Barcelona, Spain
1999
e-spaces/genese, Purple Institute, Paris, France
1999
objecthood (as Chelsea Group), Hellenic American Union, Athens, Greece
1998
2nd Biennale of Young Architects, Athens Cultural Center, Athens, Greece
1997
Public Building in the 90s, Mirca Angel Gallery, Athens, Greece
1997
Borderlines, Gratz, Austria
1996
Precious, Rebecca Kamhi Gallery, Athens, Greece
1996
Triennial of Architecture, Milan, Italy
1996
PUSH-UPS, the Factory, Athens, Greece
1996
BEIGE, Saga Basement, Copenhagen, Denmark
1996
Form Follows [anything], Fargfabriken, Stockholm, Sweden
1994
SECOND CITY, MAGAZIN, Centre d'Art Contemporain de Grenoble, France